Data Protection

In this article

This Privacy Statement informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data on our website (hereinafter referred to as «website»).

As the controller of this website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other provisions of Swiss and German data protection law as well as this Privacy Statement.

Various personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data is data that allows you to be personally identified. The terms we use in this document, such as «personal data» or its «processing», refer to the definitions set out in the applicable data protection regulations.

I. Who is responsible for data processing?

Contact details of the controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

SinnerSchrader Deutschland GmbH
Völckersstraße 38
22765 Hamburg
Germany
Email: info@sinnerschrader.com

Managing Directors: Matthias Schrader, Jürgen Alker, Dr. Axel Averdung, Holger Blank, Thomas Dyckhoff, Dr. Lars Finke, Martin Gassner, Peggy Hutchinson

The controller’s data protection officer is:

Bernward Beuleke
Völckersstraße 38
22765 Hamburg
Germany

Email: datenschutz-de@sinnerschrader.com

II. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, this serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation which we, as the controller, are subject to, this serves as the legal basis.

Finally, processing operations could be based on legitimate interests. This serves as the basis for all processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject prevail.

III. Processing of personal data when accessing our website

1. Access to the website

Certain data is collected upon accessing our website. This data is statistically evaluated by us and used exclusively to offer individual marketing content and to improve the attractiveness, content and functionality of our website.

In our server log files we store the following information that your browser automatically transmits to us for technical reasons:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the page visited previously)
  • Host name of the accessing end device (IP address, anonymized)
  • Date and time of the server request
  • For smartphones, tablets and other mobile devices, manufacturer/model if applicable

Our legitimate interest in the storage of this data is based on the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection,
  • Guaranteeing convenient use of our website/application,
  • Evaluating system security and stability.

As a rule, your IP address is not stored. In particular, we do not use it to analyze personal data. We would only completely save IP addresses in order to trace technical errors or hacker attacks. Our web servers are configured in such a way that your IP address is deleted immediately after your visit to our website.

2. Minors

Persons under 18 years of age may not transmit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children and young people, do not collect such data and do not pass it on to third parties.

3.Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that are stored on your device, e.g. to make the use of a website more convenient or to recognize the user’s device and save settings etc. Cookies can be used to store entries and settings on a website so that you do not have to re-enter information each time you visit a website. Cookies usually contain a Cookie ID, which makes it possible to assign the device on which the cookie has been stored.

We use different types of cookies:

  • Transient cookies, also known as temporary or «session cookies», are cookies that are deleted after you leave our website and close the browser. These cookies store elements such as language settings or the contents of your shopping cart.
  • Persistent or permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser has been closed. Information such as the login status or search terms entered can be saved in this type of cookie. We use these cookies for purposes including range measurement or marketing. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a predefined period of time, which varies depending on the cookie. However, you can delete these cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

In addition to «first-party cookies» placed by us as the data controller, «third-party cookies» supplied by other providers are also used. We inform you within the individual data protection information on the relevant websites about the use of «third-party cookies» as well as about cooperation with external service providers who provide services for us such as web tracking or range measurement.

You can choose to restrict or completely prevent the placing of cookies in your browser settings. You can also arrange for cookies to be deleted automatically when the browser window is closed.

Find out here how to delete cookies in the most common browsers and how to change your cookie settings:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

4. Analysis tools and advertising

4.1. Google

To improve the convenience and quality of our service, the following web services provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland («Google») are enabled on this website. Google receives and processes the data generated by the use of the corresponding cookies on our website.

Personal data is transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission. You can view the certificate here.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions provided by the web analysis service Google Analytics. By integrating Google Analytics, we are pursuing the purpose of analyzing user behavior on our website and being able to react to it. This enables us to continuously improve our services.

Google Analytics uses files called «cookies». These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the website to be analyzed. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics is not combined with any other data by Google

Browser plug-in and opposition to data collection

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google Signals

We use the web analysis service Google Signals on our website. Google uses Signals to make reports available on the number of users across devices, as well as on different groups of users based on the different device combinations used. To do so, Google uses the data of users who have enabled the option «personalized advertising» in their Google account settings. Google Signals is only used with activated IP anonymization. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. This means that no conclusions can be drawn about the identity of an individual user.

You may opt out of data collection by Google Signals at any time by deactivating «personalized advertising» in your Google account: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Additional information about how Google handles your personal information in its advertising network can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

Google Ads

On our website we use the online advertising program «Google Ads» and the related conversion tracking function (visitor action evaluation). When you click on an ad supplied by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies have limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can tell that you clicked on the ad and were directed to that page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. This means that there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of Ads customers. The information collected by the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

You can prevent the storage of cookies for this purpose by adjusting the relevant technical settings in your browser software. They will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can also disable personalized advertising in Google’s advertising settings. You can find instructions on how to do this at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. In addition, you may opt out of the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 and following the opt-out instructions given there.

You can find further information as well as Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US and https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

DoubleClick

This website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to activate ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent individual users from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser to prevent them from being shown more than once. DoubleClick can also use cookie IDs to track conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for instance, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later uses the same browser to go to the advertiser’s website and make a purchase. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.

On the basis of the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the usage of this tool. This information therefore reflects our current knowledge: by integrating DoubleClick, Google is informed that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with one of Google’s services, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address.

The possibility of evaluating the success of individual offers enables us to react to market behavior in a targeted manner and to place our offers in the best possible way for interested users. Google also has a legitimate interest in the collected (personal) data in order to improve its own services. For more information about DoubleClick by Google, please visit https://www.google.com/doubleclick, and for general information about privacy at Google, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US. Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org/. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

You can avoid participating in this tracking procedure in various ways:

a) by adjusting the settings in your browser software accordingly. The suppression of third-party cookies means in particular that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;

b) by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain «www.googleadservices.com» or at https://www.google.com/settings/ads to ensure that this setting will be cleared when you delete your cookies;

c) by deactivating interest-based ads from providers which are part of the self-regulation campaign «About Ads» via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices to ensure that this setting will be cleared when you delete your cookies;

d) by permanently deactivating it in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser at the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Tag Manager

On our website we use Google Tag Manager, a cookieless domain that does not collect any personal data.

This tool allows «website tags» (i.e. keywords that are embedded in HTML elements) to be implemented and managed via an interface. By using Google Tag Manager, we can automatically track which button, link or personalized image you have actively clicked on and can then record which contents of our website are of particular interest to you.

The tool also triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If you have disabled the relevant setting at domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Google Tag Manager is used in the interests of ensuring convenient, easy use of our website.

4.2. Facebook Pixel - Facebook Custom Audience

We use the visitor action pixel provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland for conversion measurement. If data is transmitted, it is done so on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

The Facebook pixel enables Facebook to identify the visitors to our website as a target group for the presentation of ads («Facebook ads»).

We use the Facebook pixel accordingly to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online service or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. an interest in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook («custom audiences»).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interests of users and are not perceived as a nuisance. In addition, the Facebook pixel allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad («conversion»).

The Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook when you access our website and may save a cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, your visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us and we are therefore unable to draw conclusions about the identity of users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook. It may therefore be possible to link the data to the respective user profile and for it to be used by Facebook for its own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for comparison purposes, this data will be encrypted locally on the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of comparing data with the data encrypted in the same way by Facebook.

When you visit our website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the tracking pixel (Facebook pixel). Facebook thereby receives information from your browser, including the fact that our page has been accessed from your end device. If you are a Facebook user, this allows Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of its use by Facebook. We can simply choose which Facebook user segments (e.g. according to age or interests) our ads are displayed to.

By consulting the pixel from your browser, Facebook can also recognize whether a Facebook advertisement was successful, e.g. whether it led to an online purchase. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.

On our website we use the remarketing function «Custom Audiences» provided by Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; «Facebook»). This function is designed to target website visitors with interest-based advertising on the social network Facebook. When you visit the social network Facebook, personalized, interest-based Facebook ads are then displayed.

Please click here if you do not wish to data to be collected via Facebook pixels: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads#=

Alternatively, you can deactivate the Facebook pixel on the Digital Advertising Alliance page via the following link: https://www.aboutads.info/choices/

We process data until evaluation is complete. The provision of the data by you is neither legally or contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract.

You can find more detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, on your associated rights and on ways to protect your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

4.3. Adform

To improve the convenience and quality of our service, we use the Conversion Tracking and Retargeting Technology web services provided by Adform ApS, Hovedvagtsgade 6, 1103 Copenhagen K, Denmark. Adform receives and processes the data that is generated through the use of the corresponding cookies on our website.

Conversion tracking: the temporary cookie for conversion tracking is placed when a user is in contact with an ad activated by Adform.

Users who do not wish to participate in tracking can deactivate the Adform cookie via their Internet browser. You can remove any cookies that have already been stored on your computer by deleting temporary websites.

Retargeting: the temporary cookie makes it possible to target any Internet users on our partners’ websites who have already shown an interest in our website and our products. During retargeting, advertising material is displayed according to a cookie-based analysis of previous user behavior.

For more information about Adform’s privacy policy, please visit https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/website-privacy/

5. Plug-ins and other services

Links to platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube, Vimeo, Spotify and SoundCloud are integrated into our website. By default, these services are set up by us in such a way that they are inactive when our website is loaded, i.e. no direct connection is established with the providers of the services. The content of these services is not transmitted to your browser and displayed on our website until you have activated it. In doing so, general basic data such as your IP address is transmitted to the providers and processed there.

If you are registered (logged in) with one of these providers, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile with the relevant provider.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by the provider, as well as your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, can be found in the respective provisions of the relevant providers, e.g.:

If you do not want the provider to associate your visit to our website with your user account, please log out of your user account before you activate content from the provider.

IV. Your rights regarding data protection

You have the following rights in relation to us with regard to your personal data under the applicable data protection legislation:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Restriction of processing
  • Right to be informed
  • Data transferability

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of data based on your consent or our legitimate interests. You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising or market research purposes at any time or revoke any consent you have given.

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obligated to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to invoke this) or if we need such data for the assertion of claims.

Status of this Privacy Statement
Last modified on 1 June 2020

On our website we use cookies and analysis tools to constantly improve user-friendliness. This allows us to offer you the best possible service and personalize the advertising for you, both on our website and with our advertising partners. By using the website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find more detailed provisions in our Privacy Statement).